cold pressed sunflower oil

Here, we will concentrate on the SKIN benefits of sunflower oil and answer some common questions often asked by people online.

 

Pressed from the seeds of the sunflower, sunflower oil is a light oil with a thin viscosity that absorbs well.

 

Rich in vitamins A, D, and anti-oxidant vitamin E to neutralize free radicals, keeping them from destroying or damaging healthy cells. High in linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. As an emollient, it locks in moisture and is nourishing and conditioning to the skin. For the skin, it is anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, fades scars, relieves dryness, supports quicker wound healing and provides a healthy glow.

You can find this ingredient in the following products:

CLARIFY SERUM; VODKA SCRUB; MATCHA FACE CREAM

sunflower oil for acne

Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores, so it is tolerated well by acne prone skin. If you have DRY skin with acne, this is a good choice for hydrating you skin without causing further breakouts. If you, however, have OILY skin with acne, there are more beneficial oils if to deal with those clogged pores and blemishes. Jojoba oil and grapeseed oil are great choices because they help to decrease oil production and leave a dry feel to the skin.

sunflower oil vitamin e

Sunflower oil has a naturally high vitamin e content so it's a great source of this antioxidant! This skin loving vitamin helps reduce UV damage by repairing cells and helps protect skin from free radicals.

sunflower oil comedogenic rating

Sunflower oil has a comedogenic rating of 0, meaning it does not clog pores.

cold pressed sunflower oil for baby massage

Nurturing your baby though touch and gently massage is such an important factor in healthy development. It gives them a sense of love and security. Sunflower seed oil is one of the best and most gentle oils for this purpose, keeping their skin soft and healthy!

sunflower beauty oil uses

Sunflower oil has many beauty benefits for skin. It helps heal wounds, fade scars, lighten dark spots, increase elasticity... the list goes on. This makes a great facial oil.