natural ingredients for skin care

The ingredients we use to formulate our products come straight from plants born from the earth!

 

We source cold pressed oils because they are extracted without heat so that the integrity of the vitamins, antioxidants and other beneficial properties are preserved. This means greater potency + efficacy for you!

We use raw, creamy butters from the earth in their natural form to craft our moisturizers and body scrubs because they are PACKED with antioxidants and fatty acids that provide deep moisture and suppleness to the skin. They also provide healing properties and a softness to the skin that no chemical could ever replicate​!

We use a mixture of natural, nourishing oils and butters from plants, nuts and seeds for their many skin benefits. Read below to find out more about the properties of the different oils and which products you can find them in!

Argan Oil [Argania spinosa]

origin

 

Pressed from the kernals of the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree, argan oil is known as "Liquid Gold". It is a golden oil with a light viscosity that absorbs quickly into the skin.

benefits

 

Packed with anti-oxidant Vitamin E and and essential fatty acids that our skin cannot make itself and therefore just "DRINKS" it in! Known as an anti-aging oil, it absorbs deep into the skin, conditioning, balancing and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

products

Avocado Butter

---

origin

 

Extracted from the fresh fruit of the avocado tree, avocado butter is a creamy, soft yellow butter that absorbs well into skin and is rich in Vitamins A, B, G and E. Avocado butter has a fairly low melting point, allowing it to spread well and to easily seep into the skin.

benefits

 

It is great when used on aging skin, dry skin and sensitive skin and is one of the most skin SOFTENING butters.

products

Castor Oil [Ricinus communis]

---

origin

 

Pressed from the whole beans of the castor oil plant, castor oil is a pale yellow oil, thick viscosity oil with a distinct (but not unpleasant) aroma that absorbs slowly into skin and is high in ricinoleic acid.

benefits

 

It is an excellent lubricant, preserving natural hydration levels by providing a protective barrier from the elements and leaves behind a glossy shine. Softens and nourishes.

products

Coconut Oil [Cocos nucifera]

---

origin

 

Pressed from the flesh of the fruit of the coconut tree, coconut oil is a thick, creamy white oil that is solid at cooler temperatures and liquid at warmer temperatures. 

benefits

 

High in skin smoothing vitamin E, lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid, and antioxidant saturated fats Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid, Caproic Acid, and Myristic Acid. Contains anti-aging, antibacterial, antifungal and antimicrobial properties. It is very emollient and skin conditioning. It is fast absorbing and hydrates, nourishes and softens the skin. Excellent to soothe and heal cracked skin.

products

Grapeseed Oil [Vitis vinifera]

origin

Pressed from the seeds of grapes, grapeseed oil is light green oil with a thin viscosity that absorbs quickly and feels slightly dry.

benefits

 

GRAPESEED OIL is an extremely LIGHT, fast absorbing oil that is known as a "drying" oil, meaning it acts as an astringent, toning the skin without leaving any oily residue behind.

Contains anti-oxidants, skin-brightening vitamin C, and is high in lineolic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. Due to the astringent properties of grapeseed oil, it regulates your natural oil production and tightens the skin. 

products

Jojoba Oil [Simmondsia chinensis]

---

origin

Pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant (which is actually a shrub), jojoba oil is golden in color and is high in gadoleic acid with fungicidal properties. Jojoba oil is actually a wax, not an oil, and is very similar in composition to our skins natural oil.

benefits

JOJOBA OIL, technically a wax and not an oil, is non-greasy and dissolves excess sebum (remember - only oil can dissolve oil) clearing out and reducing the appearance of pores over time. It is also rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids, deeply moisturizing the skin without clogging pores.

products

Mango Butter

---

origin


HEALS SKIN AND MAKES IT SILKY SOFT! Known as the "Apple of the Tropics" because in the tropical regions of the world, mangoes are eaten just as frequently as apples are in the other regions of the world! Extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the Mango tree, mango butter is emollient and non-greasy with a creamy, silky texture and virtually no scent (those with a good nose may notice very a subtle mildly sweet scent), which is a major plus to those who find the deep earthy aroma of shea butter off-putting (even though the scent of raw shea butter fades in time once absorbed by the skin).

benefits

 

Tropical mango butter has been used for centuries in the rain forests to soften, moisturize and protect the skin and reduce the degeneration of skin cells.

 

Rich Vitamins A, E, C, D, B, fatty acids and omega-9! Mango butter is wonderful for reducing the visible skins of aging, along with the appearance of redness associated with inflammation. Its astringent properties make this butter perfect for tightening and toning the skin.

 

SKIN BENEFITS AND USES: heals, hydrates, moisturizes, nourishes, offers UV protection, protects skin from the elements, rejuvenates, restores elasticity and suppleness, smooths roughness, softens, supports elasticity, tightens

products

SKIN BUTTER; IN-SHOWER TREATMENT; LEMON ROSEMARY BODY SCRUB; COFFEE BODY SCRUB

Pomegranate Seed Oil [Punica granatum]

---

origin

 

Pomegranate seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. This shrub grows in the Northern Hemisphere during autumn and winter, and in the Southern Hemisphere during spring + summer.

benefits

 

POMEGRANATES contain the only seeds in the world with the super rare Omega-5 fatty acid, Punicic Acid. Punicic Acid possesses exceedingly strong anti-inflammatory properties - great for reducing redness in the skin. These juicy seeds also boost collagen and elasticity while fighting free radicals, great for keeping skin youthful!

products

Shea Butter

---

origin

 

MOISTURIZES AND NOURISHES SKIN! Shea butter is a thick, creamy, beige butter with a rich nutty aroma and is easily absorbed by the skin.

 

Extracted from the nut of the majestic Karite Tree, know as "The Tree of Life", the fruit is cracked and the nut is separated from its outer shell, then crushed with mortars and pestles. The crushed nuts are stirred continuously as they are fire roasted, then ground into a smooth paste. The paste is kneaded with water until all of the butter rises to the top and is collected. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa to moisturize and heal.

 

We use FAIR TRADE, class A premium, RAW, unrefined shea butter in our products to preserve the integrity of its beneficial properties, maintaining its most potent skin benefits.

benefits

 

Rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals and Vitamins A, E, and F, shea butter reduces redness associated with inflammation and is ONE OF THE BEST at reducing the visible signs of aging. Vitamin E balances the skin and keeps it healthy. Vitamin A is soothing and hydrating. Vitamin F contains linoleic acid which softens and soothes and supports skin elasticity.

products

Sunflower Seed Oil [Helianthus annuus]

origin

 

Pressed from the seeds of the sunflower, sunflower oil is a light oil with a thin viscosity that absorbs well.

benefits

Rich in vitamins A, D, and anti-oxidant vitamin E to neutralize free radicals, keeping them from destroying or damaging healthy cells. High in linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. As an emollient, it locks in moisture and is nourishing and conditioning to the skin. For the skin, it is anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, fades scars, relieves dryness, supports quicker wound healing and provides a healthy glow.

products

Sweet Almond Oil [Prunus dulcis]

---

origin

Pressed from the seeds within the nuts of the almond tree, sweet almond oil is a golden yellow oil with a medium viscosity and is naturally rich in Vitamins E, A, B1, B2 and B6 and high in oleic acid, a omega-9 fatty acid.

benefits

Almonds are one of the well-known "super foods", containing Omega-3 essential fatty acids, high concentrations of powerful antioxidants and superior moisturizing properties. They are GREAT in facial scrubs, as they are SO good at GENTLY ridding the skin of dead flaky cells while helping to actually moisturize and nourish all of that fresh "new" skin underneath! 

It absorbs quickly into the skin and is anti-aging, deeply moisturizing, improves complexion, nourishes, smooths and softens. It is great for improving dryness, inflammation, irritation and redness.

products

Pure Vitamin E Oil [Tocopherol]

---

origin

 

Our vitamin e oil is non-gmo and made from organic plant sources.

benefits

Antioxidant rich! Vitamin E neutralizes free radicals, keeping them from destroying or damaging healthy cells. For the skin, it helps to fade scars, support quicker wound healing, soften skin and provide a healthy glow.

products